GridnTrack
HomeF1 HubDriversConstructorsCarsStandingsResultsCalendarCircuits
NextAustin Grand Prix
11d16h42m38s

2026 Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia Race Results: Full Classification

By Kieran Stevens

— Published on
Fact-checked byGridnTrack Staff
Max Verstappen after the 2026 Hungarian GP
Credits:Photo by Guido De Bortoli/LAT Images•Red Bull Content Pool

Max Verstappen led every meaningful part of the 2026 Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia, taking pole, the win and the fastest lap at a circuit Formula 1 had not visited in nine years.

Kimi Antonelli finished second and Lewis Hamilton third, while the race's most eye-catching drive came from the back of the grid.

Verstappen controls the first race at Sepang since 2017

The Sepang International Circuit last held a Grand Prix in 2017, and it returned to the calendar this year carrying the Bahrain Grand Prix name. Verstappen treated it like a circuit he had never been away from: pole on Saturday, the lead into the first corner and a 2.307-second margin at the flag.

Behind him the order barely moved at the front. Antonelli came through from third to second, Hamilton slipped from second to third, and Charles Leclerc held fourth from fourth. It was a quiet afternoon by the standards of this season.

Max Verstappen of the Netherlands driving the (33) Red Bull Racing Red Bull-TAG Heuer RB13 TAG Heuer on track during practice for the Malaysia Formula One Grand Prix at Sepang Circuit on September 29, 2017 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. (Photo by Mark Thompson/Getty Images)
Credits:Photo by Mark Thompson / Getty Images

The exception was Arvid Lindblad, who started twenty second and last, and finished tenth. Twelve places gained was comfortably the biggest move of the race and earned Racing Bulls a point they had no reason to expect. Isack Hadjar was the other notable climber, fifth from eighth.

The day's biggest loss belonged to George Russell, who started seventh and retired on lap 49. He was one of only three cars not to finish, which made this one of the cleaner races of the year.

2026 Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia full classification

Every finishing position, the grid slot it came from and the points it was worth.

2026 Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia full classification
PosDriverTeamGridTime / GapPoints
1Max VerstappenRed Bull11:47:14.80825
2Kimi AntonelliMercedes3+2.30718
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari2+4.91915
4Charles LeclercFerrari4+7.25812
5Isack HadjarRed Bull8+8.57110
6Oscar PiastriMcLaren6+9.4548
7Liam LawsonRacing Bulls11+12.7536
8Fernando AlonsoAston Martin12+13.3724
9Lando NorrisMcLaren5+13.9932
10Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls22+15.9281
11Nico HulkenbergAudi15+17.4040
12Lance StrollAston Martin14+18.0520
13Franco ColapintoAlpine21+18.9970
14Oliver BearmanHaas16+22.3050
15Esteban OconHaas17+22.5320
16Pierre GaslyAlpine9+23.3150
17Carlos SainzWilliams13+25.4310
18Gabriel BortoletoAudi10+28.2330
19Sergio PerezCadillac20+29.3100
20George RussellMercedes7Retired, lap 490
21Alexander AlbonWilliams18Retired, lap 410
22Valtteri BottasCadillac19Retired, lap 70

Nineteen of the twenty two starters finished on the lead lap. Verstappen also took the extra point for the fastest lap.

How the championship looks after Sepang

Antonelli's second place extended his lead rather than shrinking it, because Russell scored nothing. Mercedes still lead the constructors' standings comfortably, but Ferrari took 27 points out of the weekend through Hamilton and Leclerc.

2026 Drivers' Championship after the Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia
PosDriverTeamPoints
1Kimi AntonelliMercedes320
2George RussellMercedes236
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari214
4Charles LeclercFerrari191
5Lando NorrisMcLaren188
6Max VerstappenRed Bull188
2026 Constructors' Championship after the Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia
PosTeamPoints
1Mercedes556
2Ferrari405
3McLaren316
4Red Bull298
5Racing Bulls90
6Alpine68
7Haas27
8Audi17
9Williams12
10Aston Martin7
11Cadillac0

The win was Verstappen's second of the season and lifted him level with Lando Norris on 188 points. The full weekend, including every previous result at this circuit, is on the 2026 Bahrain Grand Prix results page.

Share this article

About the Author

KS

Kieran Stevens

This author has not added a bio yet. Stay tuned for more insights and stories.

Featured

Oliver Bearman, one of three current F1 drivers born in May, racing for Haas at the 2026 Chinese Grand Prix
Oliver Bearman

Oliver Bearman Keeps Starting Tenth at Baku and Keeps Coming Away With Points

Oliver Bearman's Azerbaijan Grand Prix record: three starts, three points and two scoring finishes, both from tenth on the grid. Every result year by year.

byDaniel Goldsmith15 days ago

Recommended

MILTON KEYNES, UNITED KINGDOM - AUGUST 20: Max Verstappen photographed during a re-signing of contracts, extending his deal with the team until 2030. (Photo by Mark Thompson/Getty Images)

2026 Singapore Grand Prix Race Results: Full Classification

Full 2026 Singapore Grand Prix results: Max Verstappen wins the sprint and the race from pole, Charles Leclerc second, Kimi Antonelli third. Complete classification and championship standings after Marina Bay.

byStaff Writerabout 2 hours ago
Gabriel Bortoleto from Brazil will re-sign with Audi

Gabriel Bortoleto Has Been One Place From a Baku Point and No Closer

Gabriel Bortoleto's Azerbaijan Grand Prix record: two starts, no points and a best finish of eleventh, one place outside the top ten. Every result year by year.

byStaff Writer15 days ago
The Formula 1 field sweeping through turn one at the start of the 2018 Austrian Grand Prix

Franco Colapinto Scored at Baku in His Second F1 Race and Not Since

Franco Colapinto's Azerbaijan Grand Prix record: four points on his second Formula 1 start in 2024, and nothing from two Alpine visits since. Every result year by year.

byStaff Writer15 days ago
Alexander Albon at the 2024 Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Alex Albon Finished Five Straight Baku Races Before 2026 Broke the Run

Alex Albon's Azerbaijan Grand Prix record: six starts, six points, one seventh place and a first Baku retirement in 2026. Every result year by year.

byStaff Writer15 days ago